webSearch




Award Sponsors

CSC Awards left arrow blank center right arrow

29 Mar 2008
Westin Prince Hotel, Toronto



 
 


Winners, Nominees and Special Honourees



The Roy Tash Award for Spot News Cinematography

Winner 2008
Brett Purdy
Fire Captains Killed (Global News, Winnipeg)

Other Nominated Finalists 2008
David Brunet
A Day in Their Lives (CTV News)
Sandy Pimenoff
401 Crash - April 27, 2007 (Global News)



The Stan Clinton Award for News Essay Cinematography
Presented by Scott Laurie, Reporter-Anchor CTV

winner

Winner
Doug Gamey
Heritage Horse Logging (Global News)

Other Nominated Finalists 2008
Randy Maahs
Whimsical Whirligigs (CTV News, Ottawa)
Yehoram Pirotsky
Sick Kids Play (Global News)



Student Cinematography
Sponsored by Panavision
Presented by Stewart Aziz, Panavision Canada

Winner 2008
Chuck Taylor
Viva Jopo ! (York University)

Other Nominated Finalists 2008
Matthew Lloyd
Four Walls (York University)
Cole Stamm
Hail Mary (Vancouver Film School)



DocuDrama Cinematography
Presented by Bob Culbert, VP Documentaries, CTV

winner

Winners
Russ Goozee csc / J.P. Locherer csc
The Lost Tomb of Jesus

Other Nominated Finalists 2008
Damir I. Chytil csc
Mayday 4 “Missed Approach”
D. Gregor Hagey csc
Mayday 5 “Miracle Flight / Gimli Glider”



Robert Brooks Award for Documentary Cinematography

Winner 2008
Jay Ferguson
Inside Time

Other Nominated Finalists 2008
Michael Grippo csc
Faith Without Fear
Derek Rogers csc
Diamond Road



Music Video Cinematography
Presented by Nicole Stamp, actor, writer, director

Winner 2008
Adam Marsden csc
Unlike Me (Kate Havnevik)

Other Nominated Finalists 2008
Adam Marsden csc
Everything (Michael Buble)
Adam Marsden csc
Never Too Late (Three Days Grace)



Dramatic Short Cinematography
Presented by Paul Day & Paul Winstock, Canadian Cinema Editors

Winner 2008
Adam Marsden csc
Found Objects

Other Nominated Finalists
Serge Desrosiers csc
Code 13
Luc Montpellier csc
Night Vision



Fritz Spiess Award for Commercial Cinematography
Presented by Brian Hawkins, Producer

winner

Winner
Glen Keenan csc
Blockbuster: Christmas Dinner

Other Nominated Finalists
Ray Dumas csc
Zero Vodka: Taboo
Douglas Koch csc
Menactra: Four Fingers



TV Drama Cinematography
Presented by Zaib Shaikh, actor

winner

Winner
David Greene csc
Across the River to Motor City

Other Nominated Finalists
Pierre Jodoin csc
Dr.Jekell & Mr. Hyde
Rene Ohashi csc asc
Sea Change



TV Series Cinematography
Sponsored by Technicolor Toronto
Presented by Zoie Palmer, actor

winner

Winner
Ousama Rawi csc, bsc
Episode 106 (The Tudors)

Other Nominated Finalists
Glen Winter csc
Noir (Smallville)
Stephen F. McNutt csc
Maelstrom (Battlestar Galactica)



Theatrical Feature Cinematography
Sponsored by Deluxe
Presented by Sara Morton, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television

winner

Winner
Dylan Macleod csc
Civic Duty

Other Nominated Finalists
Luc Montpellier csc
Emotional Arithmetic
Vic Sarin csc
Partition



Special Honourees at 2008 CSC Awards



Bill Hilson Award
Presented by Christian Racine, Cinéfilms

honouree

For outstanding contribution to the development of
the motion picture industry in Canada

Honouree
Roger Racine csc



FujiFilm Award
Presented by Graeme Parcher, FujiFilm Canada

honouree

For outstanding service to the
Canadian Society of Cinematographers

Honouree
Robert Bocking csc



Kodak New Century Award
Presented by Joanna Gravelle, Kodak Canada

honouree

For outstanding contribution to the art of cinematography

Honouree
Rodney Charters csc