Search CSC's Website:





Award Sponsors

CSC Awards left arrow blank center right arrow

23 March 2013
Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto


Winners, Nominees and Special Honourees



Roy Tash Award for Spot News Cinematography
Presented by Penny Skolski, The Source Shop

Winner
Liam Hyland
Hurricane Isaac: The Day After the Flood (CTV News)

Other Nominated Finalists
Adam Dabrowski, Nick Vyfschaft, Rohan Mcleish, Jeremy Cohn
Danzig Shooting (Global News, Toronto)
Adam Dabrowski, Nick Vyfschaft
Newtown Shooting (Global News, Toronto)



The Stan Clinton Award for News Essay Cinematography
Presented by Carlo Beltrano, Canon Canada

Winner
George Glen
Wild Horses (Global News, Calgary)

Other Nominated Finalists
Nathan Luit
Invest YYC (Global News, Calgary)
Peter Szperling
Pipe Organist (Regional Contact, CTV News, Ottawa)



News Magazine Cinematography
Presented by Tom Swartz, Rosco Canada

winner

Winner
Kirk Neff
High Drama ( 16:9 )

Other Nominated Finalists
Allan Leader csc
Beluga (Daily Planet)
Kirk Neff
Off the Grid, Disposable Labour ( 16:9 )



Camera Assistant Award of Merit
Presented by Penny Watier, PS Production Services

winner

For excellence and outstanding professionalism in
the performance of the AC duties and responsibilities.

Winner
Eddy McInnis



Corporate / Educational Cinematography
Presented by Peter Slisarenko, Sony Canada

winner

Winner
Sarorn Sim
Sonata (Dow Chemical Company)

Other Nominated Finalists
Nigel Akam
Slice of the Living Dead (Kraft)
Kelly Wolfert csc
Keith Walker Glass (Edmonton International Airport)



Student Cinematography
Sponsored by Panavision Canada
Presented by Stewart Aziz, Panavision Canada

winner

Winner
Rasha Amer
Layers (Vancouver Film School)

Other Nominated Finalists
Jerome Riel
The Great Maldini (Humber College)
Brian T.C. Smith
Der Kandidat (Humber College)



Lifestyle / Reality Cinematography
Presented by Denny Clairmont, Clairmont Camera

Winner
Allan Leader csc
Open Tryouts (Hail Mary)

Other Nominated Finalists
Kristoff Rochon, Tom Bellisario
Win Some, Lose Some (Canadian Pickers)
Tony Wannamaker csc
Sharon (Party Mamas III)



DocuDrama Cinematography
Presented by Ted Mitchener, HD Source

winner

Winner
Daniel Grant
The Real Inglorious Basterds

Other Nominated Finalists
Jeremy Benning csc, Kim Bell
We Were Children
George Hosek csc
In Her Footsteps



Robert Brooks Award for Documentary Cinematography
Sponsored by Vistek
Presented by Ron Silverstein, Vistek

Winner
Vic Sarin csc
Desert Riders

Other Nominated Finalists
Stephen Chung
The Defector: Escape from North Korea
Barry Lank csc, Ian Kerr csc
Smarty Plants



Music Video / Performance Cinematography
Sponsored by William F. White
Presented by Paul Bronfman, Comweb Corp

winner

Winner
Pasha Patriki csc
Revolution (Saidah Babah Talibah)

Other Nominated Finalists
Ray Dumas csc
Devil's Den (Skrillex)
Bobby Shore csc
CFCF Exercise #3 (Building)



Dramatic Short Cinematography
Sponsored by REDLAB digital
Presented by Walt Biljan, REDLAB Digital

winner

Winner
Guy Godfree
Frost

Other Nominated Finalists
Kris Belchevski
Malody
Pasha Patriki csc
Air Balloon Circus



Fritz Spiess Award for Commercial Cinematography
Sponsored by Dazmo Digital
Presented by Brandon Cooper, Dazmo Digital

Winner
Adam Marsden csc
In Your Hand (Volvo)

Other Nominated Finalists
Vinit Borrison
Tattoos by Ben
Christopher Mably
Vapor Trail (Nike Football)
Dylan Macleod csc
Lights (Jackson Triggs)



TV Drama Cinematography
Sponsored by Sim Digital
Presented by Rob Sim, SIM Digital

winner

Winner
Glen Winter csc
Arrow (Pilot)

Other Nominated Finalists
Boris Mojsovski csc
The Day
Vic Sarin csc
A Mother's Nightmare



TV Series Cinematography
Sponsored by Technicolor Toronto
Presented by Grace Carnale-Davis, Technicolor Toronto

winner

Winner
Paul Sarossy csc, bsc
The Borgia Bull (The Borgias)

Other Nominated Finalists
Eric Cayla csc
Jumping Tracks (Bomb Girls)
Glen Winter csc
Vendetta (Arrow)



Theatrical Feature Cinematography
Sponsored by Deluxe
Presented by Nick Iannelli, Deluxe Toronto

Winner
Kamal Derkaoui csc
The Tall Man

Other Nominated Finalists
Philippe Lavalette csc
Inch'Allah
Brendan Steacy csc
The Lesser Blessed



Special Honourees at 2013 CSC Awards



Bill Hilson Award
Presented by Toni Myers, IMAX Corporation

honouree

For outstanding contribution to the development of
the motion picture industry in Canada

Honouree
Graeme Ferguson
IMAX



President's Award
Presented by Joan Hutton csc

honouree

For outstanding service to the
Canadian Society of Cinematographers

Honouree
George Willis csc, sasc



Kodak New Century Award
Presented by Andrew Evenski, Kodak

honouree

For outstanding contribution to the art of cinematography

Honouree
Ron Stannett csc