Search CSC's Website:




Award Sponsors

CSC Awards left arrow blank center right arrow

28 March 2015
The Acadian Court, Toronto




Extras from the Gala
(Red Carpet chats)


Click on a Category Title
for Clips of Nominees


Click on a Winner's Name
for the Acceptance

Winners, Nominees and Special Honourees





Roy Tash Award for Spot News Cinematography
Presented by Phil Earnshaw csc, Director

Winner
Marc D'Amours
Acute Malnutrition Gnawing at Afghan Children (CTV National News)

Other Nominated Finalists
Chris Dunseith
Volunteers Rally Around Moncton (CTV National News)
Chris Dunseith
Honouring the Fallen in Moncton (CTV National News)



News Magazine Cinematography
Presented by Phil Earnshaw csc, Director

Winner
Allan Leader csc
Lava Tubes ( Discovery Channel )

Other Nominated Finalists
Allan Leader csc
Makauwahi Cave ( Discovery Channel )
Kirk Neff
Lev Tahor ( 16:9 GlobalTV News / Shaw Media )



Lifestyle / Reality Cinematography
Presented by Kevin Saffer, Executive Producer, Touchpoint Films

Winner
Mark Foerster csc
Stella Australis (Mighty Ships, Discovery Channel)

Other Nominated Finalists
Ian Macmillan
Illusions of Grandeur
Martin Wojtunik
Par for the Course (Unusually Thicke)



Webeo Cinematography
Presented by Kevin Saffer, Executive Producer, Touchpoint Films

winner

Winner
Robert Scarborough
Whatever, Linda (episode 106)

Other Nominated Finalists
Rob Barnett & Jay Ferguson
Guidestones: Sunflower Noir (episode 8)
Tony Wannamaker csc
Pristine Antarctica



Corporate / Educational Cinematography
Presented by Kevin Saffer, Executive Producer, Touchpoint Films

winner

Winner
Sarorn Ron Sim csc
Rainfall (Dow Chemical Company)

Other Nominated Finalists
Sarorn Ron Sim csc
Beauty of Water (Dow Chemical Company)
Sarorn Ron Sim csc
Every Car Tells a Story (Dow Chemical Company)



Student Cinematography
Sponsored by Panavision Canada
Presented by John Lindsay, Panavision Canada

winner

Winner
James Gill
One With the Devil (University of British Columbia)

Other Nominated Finalists
Charles Hamilton
A Dark Winter's Night (SAIT Polytechnic)
Zachary Healey
Shattered and Sundered (York University)



Camera Assistant Award of Merit
Presented by Bruno Philip csc, Director of Photography

For excellence and outstanding professionalism in
the performance of the AC duties and responsibilities.

Honouree
Jim Teevan

Other Nominated Finalists
Eric Bensoussan
Rob Mountjoy
Gottfried Pflugbeil



DocuDrama Cinematography
Presented by Kate Harrison, Executive Producer, Cream Productions

winner

Winner
D.Gregor Hagey csc & Stan Barua csc
Episode 109 (Close Encounters)

Other Nominated Finalists
Francois Dagenais csc & Stan Barua csc
Episode 107 (Close Encounters)
Brett Van Dyke csc
Unmasked (King Tut)



Robert Brooks Award for Documentary Cinematography
Presented by Kate Harrison, Executive Producer, Cream Productions

winner

Winner
Van Royko
Monsoon

Other Nominated Finalists
Kevin A. Fraser
Twenty Eight Feet: Life on a Little Wooden Boat
Vic Sarin csc
The Boy from Geita



Dramatic Short Cinematography
Sponsored by REDLAB digital
Presented by John Nadalin, Executive Producer

winner

Winner
Daniel Grant csc
Entangled

Other Nominated Finalists
Colin Akoon
The Incident(s) at Paradise Bay
Jeremy Benning csc
Josef et Aimée
Ray Dumas csc
The End of War



Music Video Cinematography
Presented by John Nadalin, Executive Producer

winner

Winner
Bobby Shore csc
Habitat (Austra)

Other Nominated Finalists
Kris Belchevski
Her (Majid Jordan)
Evan Prosofsky
Early Days (Paul McCartney)



Fritz Spiess Award for Commercial Cinematography
Sponsored by William F. White International
Presented by Rory Halsall, Executive Producer, Revolver Film

winner

Winner
Jeff Maher
Parapan Am Games (PanAm Games Toronto)

Other Nominated Finalists
Nicolas Bolduc csc
Ministere de la Santé et des Services sociaux (MSSS)
Adam Marsden csc
Ready When You Are (Canadian Armed Forces)



Branded Content Cinematography
Inaugural Presentation for this Category
Presented by Rory Halsall, Executive Producer, Revolver Film

winner

Winner
Robert Scarborough
Lost Weekend (18 Waits)

Other Nominated Finalists
Jeremy Benning csc
This is Boss (Hugo Boss)
Todd M. Duym
One Note (Microsoft)



TV Drama Cinematography
Sponsored by SIM Group
Presented by Don McKellar, Director, Screenwriter, Actor

winner

Winner
David Greene csc
The Trip to Bountiful

Other Nominated Finalists
Jon Joffin asc
High Moon
André Pienaar csc
Aaliyah: The Princess of R & B



TV Series Cinematography
Sponsored by Technicolor Toronto
Presented by Kevin Lafferty, Executive Producer

winner

Winner
David Greene csc
Mentally Divergent (12 Monkeys)

Other Nominated Finalists
Glen Keenan csc
Mama (Sleepy Hollow)
David A. Makin csc
Don't Die on Me (Beauty and the Beast)
Robert McLachlan csc, asc
The Captain (Ray Donovan)
Robert McLachlan csc, asc
Oathkeeper (Game of Thrones)



Theatrical Feature Cinematography
Sponsored by Deluxe
Presented by Niv Fichman, Executive Producer, Rhombus Media

Winner
Nicolas Bolduc csc
Enemy

Other Nominated Finalists
Guy Godfree
Wet Bum
Douglas Koch csc
The Grand Seduction
Peter Suschitzky
Maps to the Stars



Special Honourees at 2015 CSC Awards



Bill Hilson Award
Presented by Colin Davis
Accepted by Louis Major

honouree

For outstanding contribution to the development of
the motion picture industry in Canada

Honouree
Technicolor



President's Award
Presented by George Willis csc sacs, CSC President

honouree

For outstanding service to the
Canadian Society of Cinematographers

Honouree
John Hodgson



Masters' Award
Presented by Rene Ohashi csc asc, Director of Photography

honouree

For outstanding contribution to the art of cinematography

Honouree
David Moxness csc asc