webSearch



Award Sponsors

CSC Awards left arrow blank center right arrow


Awards Gala
2 April 2016
The Acadian Court, Toronto




Extras from the Gala
(Red Carpet chats)


Click on a Category Title
for Clips of Nominees


Click on a Winner's Name
for the Acceptance

Click here to
Visit the Gallery
of Selected Images
from the Gala








Winners, Nominees and Special Honourees



TV Magazine Cinematography
Presented by Natasha Negovanlis, Actor

winner

Winner
Ryan Knight
Under Fire ( 16:9 Global News )

Other Nominated Finalists
Allan Leader csc
Wrecking Crew ( Daily Planet, Discovery Channel )
Allan Leader csc
Fastest Woman on Ice ( Daily Planet, Discovery Channel )



Lifestyle / Reality Cinematography
Presented by Natasha Negovanlis, Actor

Winner
Greg Bartels
The Surfboard Maker (Hand Crafted)

Other Nominated Finalists
Scott McClellan
L'île De Fer (Hors Circuits)
Sarah Thomas Moffat
Dangerous Setbacks (Klondike Trappers)



Webeo Cinematography
Presented by Natasha Negovanlis, Actor

winner

Winner
Goh Iromoto
We Belong to It

Other Nominated Finalists
Robert Scarborough
Sessions X (Gowan: Strange Animal)



Student Cinematography
Sponsored by Panavision Canada
Presented by John Lindsay, Panavision Canada

winner

Winner
Diego Guijarro Alvarez
House of Glory (Sheridan College, Media Arts)

Other Nominated Finalists
Cameron Anderson
Vistor (Sheridan College, Advanced TV & Film)
Keenan Lynch
Homefront (Sheridan College, Media Arts)



Camera Assistant Award of Merit
Presented by Ciaran Copelin, IATSE.667

honoree

For excellence and outstanding professionalism in
the performance of the AC duties and responsibilities.

Honoree
Barrett Axford



DocuDrama Cinematography
Presented by Peter Gentile, Producer

winner

Winner
Benjamin Lichty
Escape from Jonestown (Dangerous Persuasions)

Other Nominated Finalists
Benjamin Lichty
Landlord, Death Lord (Fear Thy Neighbor)



Robert Brooks Award for Documentary Cinematography
Presented by Peter Gentile, Producer

winner

Winner
Van Royko csc
KONĒLINE: our land beautiful

Other Nominated Finalists
Devon Burns
The Butterfly Child
Van Royko csc
Interrupt This Program (Port-au-Prince)



Dramatic Short Cinematography
Sponsored by REDLAB digital
Presented by Naveen Prasad, Producer, Elevation Pictures

Winner
Kris Belchevski
Dredger

Other Nominated Finalists
Stuart Campbell
If
Cabot McNenly
O Negative
Cabot McNenly
The Rarebit Fiend
Martin Wojtunik
Fastball



Music Video Cinematography
Presented by Naveen Prasad, Producer, Elevation Pictures

winner

Winner
Bobby Shore csc
Oz vs. Eden (Lawrence Rothman)

Other Nominated Finalists
Christophe Collette csc
Le fantôme (Monogrenade)
Samy Inayeh csc
Tongues (Dear Rouge)
Adam Marsden csc
Hotline Bling (Drake)
Bobby Shore csc
Something About You (Majid Jordan)



Branded / Corporate / Educational Cinematography
Presented by Phil Earnshaw csc, Director

winner

Winner
Bobby Shore csc
Visions (DNS)

Other Nominated Finalists
Kris Belchevski
Carmelo Anthony (Jordan Brand)
Guy Godfree csc
My Daily Adventure (Rockport Shoes)
Goh Iromoto
Live Bravely (Land Rover)
Justin Lovell
Never Say Die (Jason Day)



Fritz Spiess Award for Commercial Cinematography
Sponsored by Wm. F. White International
Presented by Paul Bronfman, William F. White International

Winner
Todd M. Duym
The Choices You Make (Lexus)

Other Nominated Finalists
John Houtman
Anthem (Special Olympics)
Christopher Mably csc
Canadian Olympic Committee (PanAm Games)
Adam Marsden csc
Driven (Dodge Ram)
Simon Shohet csc
What We're Made Of (CFL)



TV Drama Cinematography
Sponsored by SIM Group
Presented by Jon Cassar, Producer & Director

Winner
Pierre Gill csc
Casanova (pilot)

Other Nominated Finalists
Francois Dagenais csc
The Lizzie Borden Chronicles
Pierre Gill csc
Ascension (episode 1)
Glen Keenan csc
Lucifer (pilot)
Boris Mojsovski csc
Hello, It's Me



TV Series Cinematography
Sponsored by Technicolor Toronto
Presented by Jon Cassar, Producer & Director

winner

Winners (tie)
David Greene csc
Divine Move (12 Monkeys)
Robert McLachlan csc, asc
The Dance of Dragons (Game of Thrones)

Other Nominated Finalists
Colin Hoult csc
By Any Means (The Strain)
Gregory Middleton csc
Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken (Game of Thrones)
David Moxness csc, asc
The Present (Minority Report)
Craig Wrobleski csc
Fear and Trembling (Fargo)



Theatrical Feature Cinematography
Sponsored by Deluxe
Presented by Don Carmody, Producer

winner

Winner
Rene Ohashi csc, asc
Forsaken

Other Nominated Finalists
Daniel Grant csc
Into The Forest
Boris Mojsovski csc
Kidnap Capital
André Pienaar csc
Len and Company
Paul Sarossy csc, asc, bsc
Remember



Special Honourees at 2016 CSC Awards



Bill Hilson Award
Presented by Bert Dunk csc asc

honoree

For outstanding contribution to the development of the motion picture industry in Canada

Honouree
Jeff Flowers
Panavision Canada



President's Award

honoree

For outstanding service to the
Canadian Society of Cinematographers
Presented by George Willis csc sasc

Honouree
Carlos Esteves csc



Masters' Award
Presented by Don Carmody, Producer

honoree

For outstanding contribution to the art of cinematography

Honouree
Glen MacPherson csc, asc