=

CSC Awards left arrow blank center right arrow

Awards Gala
14 April 2018
The Arcadian Court, Toronto

It was great ... See you all next year !




CLIPS AND PICTURES
TO BE POSTED SOON


Click on a Category Title
for Clips of Nominees


        5:30 reception
        7:30 dinner+awards
        10:30 schmooze
webcast





Nominees, Winners and Special Honourees 2018



TV Magazine Cinematography

Winner
Allan Leader csc
Treasurer Hunters ( Discovery Channel )

Other Nominated Finalists
Allan Leader csc
Ice ( Discovery Channel )
Allan Leader csc
Survivor ( SportsNet )



Lifestyle / Reality Cinematography

winner

Winner
Sean Harvey
Born and Raised on the Boardwalk (Dead Set on Life)

Other Nominated Finalists
Gurjeet Mann
We Are Family (Hello Goodbye)
Tony Wannamaker csc
Salt of the Earth (Chuck and Danny's Road Trip)



Webeo Cinematography
Accepted on behalf of winner by Caroline Wong

winner

Winner
Stephen Reizes csc
Trauma Related to Sleepwalking (Save Me)

Other Nominated Finalists
Dmitry Lopatin
Gay, Straight, Bi, Whatever (Teenagers)
Ian Macmillan
I Bet That Hurt (Filth City)
Sarah Thomas Moffat
Episode 6 (A Frankie Drake Mysteries Cold Case)
Yifan (Evan) Ning
Part 2 (Be With You)



Student Cinematography
Sponsored by Panavision Canada
Presented by John Lindsay (Panavision Canada)

winner

Winner
Alexandre Nour Desjardins
The Aviary (Concordia University)

Other Nominated Finalists
J. Connor Bjornson
The Fruit Machine (York University)
Farhad Ghaderi
The Good Fight (University of British Columbia)
Chris Munro
Perception (Sheridan College)
Alexandre Nour Desjardins
The Aviary (Concordia University)
Mark Smith
Ramp 32 (Sheridan College)



Camera Assistant Award of Merit

For excellence and outstanding professionalism in
the performance of the AC duties and responsibilities.

winner

Honouree
Kevin Michael LeBlanc
Presented by David Makin csc



Robert Brooks Award for Documentary Cinematography
Sponsored by Sony

winner

Winner
Duraid Munajim
My Enemy, My Brother

Other Nominated Finalists
Nicolas de Pencier csc
Long Time Running
Kevin A. Fraser
Invading Giants
Goh Iromoto
The Canoe
Alfonso Maiorana
RUMBLE: The Indians Who Rocked the Word



DocuDrama Cinematography

winner

Winner
John Choi & Nicolina Lanni
Motel Murder (The Eleven)

Other Nominated Finalists
Amy Belling
Holy Angels
Sam Karney & Tyler Funk
Danita Big Eagle (Taken)
Felipe Rodriguez
The Battle of Nashville (Blood and Fury: America's Civil War)
John Minh Tran csc
Notwithstanding



Youth Programming / Comedy / Multi-Camera Sitcom Cinematography
Sponsored by Vanguarde Artists Management

winner

Winner
Samy Inayeh csc
Dolphin (Man Seeking Woman)

Other Nominated Finalists
Neil Cervin csc
Versus the Dark Night (Mech=X4)
Christopher Mably csc
It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level (Baroness Von Sketch Show)
Brett Van Dyke csc
The One (Backstage)
Brett Van Dyke csc
The Lizard of Ooze (Dark Haven High)



Dramatic Short Cinematography
Sponsored by RedLab Digital

winner

Winner
Todd Duym
Dawn

Other Nominated Finalists
Kris Belchevski
Shadow Nettes
Alfonso Chin
Haley
Catherine Lutes csc
Emmy
Bobby Shore csc
Bumblebee



Music Video Cinematography
Sponsored by Dazmo Camera

Winner
Pierre Gill csc
Run for Cover (The Killers)

Other Nominated Finalists
Jason George
Rise Up Lights (The Used)
Cole Graham
Tamagotchi (Ackee Tecumseh)
Cole Graham
Hold Tight (Felix Cartal)
Bobby Shore csc
Gang Signs & Prayer (Stormzy)



Experimental / Unique Cinematography
Sponsored by Partos Co.

winner

Winner
Athan Merrick
Uninterrupted

Other Nominated Finalists
Jericca Cleland csc
Leap! (Ballerina)
Ray Dumas csc, Vinit Borrison, Jeremy Benning csc
Horizon: A 360 Journey
Christopher Lew
Sororis



Branded / Corporate / Educational Content Cinematography
Presented by Lexy Kavluk (Executive Producer, Untitled Films)

winner

Winner
Matt Bendo
Legacy (Kombat Arts)

Nominated Finalists
Kris Belchevski
Russell Westbrook: Driven (Samsung)
Matt Bendo
Legacy (Kombat)
Daniel Grant csc
Carnival (Manulife)
Daniel Grant csc
Simplify Your Finances (Manulife)
Goh Iromoto
Bush & Beyond



Fritz Spiess Award for Commercial Cinematography
Sponsored by Whites Camera
Presented by Lexy Kavluk (Executive Producer, Untitled Films)

winner

Winner
Bobby Shore csc
Life in Beeps (Interac)

Other Nominated Finalists
Douglas Koch csc
Can't Lie (National Canadian Film Day)
Christopher Mably csc
SickKids VS. All In (SickKids Foundation)
Adam Marsden csc
Invictus Games: Above All Odds (Air Canada)
Oliver Millar csc
The Hunt Alone (Chevrolet)



TV Drama Cinematography
Sponsored by Sim

winner

Winner
Brendan Steacy csc
Alias Grace (Part One)

Other Nominated Finalists
Jeremy Benning csc
The Long Road Home (Abandon Hope)
Jon Joffin asc
Tiny House of Terror
David Moxness csc, asc
The Kennedys: After Camelot
Bobby Shore csc
Anne (Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny)



TV Series Cinematography
Sponsored by Technicolor

winner

Winner
Craig Wrobleski csc
Who Rules the Land of Denial? (Fargo)

Other Nominated Finalists
Robert McLachlan csc, asc
Spoils of War (Game of Thrones)
Boris Mojsovski csc
Thief (12 Monkeys)
Boris Mojsovski csc
Mattie G (Taken)
Bobby Shore csc
I am No Bird, and No Net Ensnares Me (Anne)



Theatrical Feature Cinematography
Sponsored by Deluxe
Accepted on behalf of winner by Ronald Plante csc

Winner
Nicolas Bolduc csc
Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes (Land of Souls)

Other Nominated Finalists
Guy Godfree csc
Suck it Up
Norm Li csc
Hollow in the Land
Dylan Macleod csc
Trench 11
Ronald Plante csc
Bon Cop Bad Cop 2



Special Honourees at 2018 CSC Awards



Bill Hilson Award
Presented by Bruno Philip csc

For outstanding contribution to the development of
the motion picture industry in Canada

Honouree
Mylène Girard & Charles Vallières, co-founders
SHAPE



President's Award
Presented by George Willis csc, sasc

honoree

For outstanding service to the
Canadian Society of Cinematographers

Honouree
Karen Longland



Masters' Award
Presented by Carlos Esteves csc

honoree

For outstanding contribution to the art of cinematography

Honouree
John Walker csc