CSC Awards left arrow blank center right arrow

Awards Gala
14 April 2018
The Acadian Court, Toronto


Nominees and Special Honourees 2018

TV Magazine Cinematography

Nominated Finalists
Allan Leader csc
Ice ( Discovery Channel )
Allan Leader csc
Survivor ( SportsNet )
Allan Leader csc
Treasurer Hunters ( Discovery Channel )

Lifestyle / Reality Cinematography

Nominated Finalists
Sean Harvey
Born and Raised on the Boardwalk (Dead Set on Life)
Gurjeet Mann
We Are Family (Hello Goodbye)
Tony Wannamaker csc
Salt of the Earth (Chuck and Danny's Road Trip)

Webeo Cinematography

Nominated Finalists
Dmitry Lopatin
Gay, Straight, Bi, Whatever (Teenagers)
Ian Macmillan
I Bet That Hurt (Filth City)
Sarah Thomas Moffat
Episode 6 (A Frankie Drake Mysteries Cold Case)
Yifan (Evan) Ning
Part 2 (Be With You)
Stephen Reizes csc
Trauma Related to Sleepwalking (Save Me)

Student Cinematography
Sponsored by Panavision Canada

Nominated Finalists
J. Connor Bjornson
The Fruit Machine (York University)
Farhad Ghaderi
The Good Fight (University of British Columbia)
Chris Munro
Perception (Sheridan College)
Alexandre Nour Desjardins
The Aviary (Concordia University)
Mark Smith
Ramp 32 (Sheridan College)

Camera Assistant Award of Merit

For excellence and outstanding professionalism in
the performance of the AC duties and responsibilities.

Kevin Michael LeBlanc

Robert Brooks Award for Documentary Cinematography
Sponsored by Sony

Nominated Finalists
Nicolas de Pencier csc
Long Time Running
Kevin A. Fraser
Invading Giants
Goh Iromoto
The Canoe
Alfonso Maiorana
RUMBLE: The Indians Who Rocked the Word
Duraid Munajim
My Enemy, My Brother

DocuDrama Cinematography

Nominated Finalists
Amy Belling
Holy Angels
John Choi & Nicolina Lanni
Motel Murder (The Eleven)
Sam Karney & Tyler Funk
Danita Big Eagle (Taken)
Felipe Rodriguez
The Battle of Nashville (Blood and Fury: America's Civil War)
John Minh Tran csc

Dramatic Short Cinematography

Nominated Finalists
Kris Belchevski
Shadow Nettes
Alfonso Chin
Todd M. Duym
Catherine Lutes csc
Bobby Shore csc

Music Video Cinematography
Sponsored by Dazmo Camera

Nominated Finalists
Jason George
Rise Up Lights (The Used)
Pierre Gill csc
Run for Cover (The Killers)
Cole Graham
Tamagotchi (Ackee Tecumseh)
Cole Graham
Hold Tight (Felix Cartal)
Bobby Shore csc
Gang Signs & Prayer (Stormzy)

Experimental / Unique Cinematography

Nominated Finalists
Jericca Cleland csc
Leap! (Ballerina)
Ray Dumas csc, Vinit Borrison, Jeremy Benning csc
Horizon: A 360 Journey
Christopher Lew
Athan Merrick

Youth Programming / Comedy / Multi-Camera Sitcom Cinematography

Nominated Finalists
Neil Cervin csc
Versus the Dark Night (Mech=X4)
Samy Inayeh csc
<Dolphin (Man Seeking Woman)
Christopher Mably csc
It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level (Baroness Von Sketch Show)
Brett Van Dyke csc
The One (Backstage)
Brett Van Dyke csc
The Lizard of Ooze (Dark Haven High)

Branded / Corporate / Educational Content Cinematography

Nominated Finalists
Kris Belchevski
Russell Westbrook: Driven (Samsung)
Matt Bendo
Legacy (Kombat)
Daniel Grant csc
Carnival (Manulife)
Daniel Grant csc
Simplify Your Finances (Manulife)
Goh Iromoto
Bush & Beyond

Fritz Spiess Award for Commercial Cinematography
Sponsored by Whites Camera

Nominated Finalists
Douglas Koch csc
Can't Lie (National Canadian Film Day)
Christopher Mably csc
SickKids VS. All In (SickKids Foundation)
Adam Marsden csc
Invictus Games: Above All Odds (Air Canada)
Oliver Millar csc
The Hunt Alone (Chevrolet)
Bobby Shore csc
Life in Beeps (Interac)

TV Drama Cinematography
Sponsored by Sim

Nominated Finalists
Jeremy Benning csc
The Long Road Home (Abandon Hope)
Jon Joffin asc
Tiny House of Terror
David Moxness csc, asc
The Kennedys: After Camelot
Bobby Shore csc
Anne (Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny)
Brendan Steacy csc
Alias Grace (Part One)

TV Series Cinematography
Sponsored by Technicolor

Nominated Finalists
Robert McLachlan csc, asc
Spoils of War (Game of Thrones)
Boris Mojsovski csc
Thief (12 Monkeys)
Boris Mojsovski csc
Mattie G (Taken)
Bobby Shore csc
I am No Bird, and No Net Ensnares Me (Anne)
Craig Wrobleski csc
Who Rules the Land of Denial? (Fargo)

Theatrical Feature Cinematography
Sponsored by Deluxe

Nominated Finalists
Nicolas Bolduc csc
Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes (Land of Souls)
Guy Godfree csc
Suck it Up
Norm Li csc
Hollow in the Land
Dylan Macleod csc
Trench 11
Ronald Plante csc
Bon Cop Bad Cop 2

Special Honourees at 2017 CSC Awards

Bill Hilson Award

For outstanding contribution to the development of
the motion picture industry in Canada

Mylène Girard & Charles Vallières, co-founders

President's Award

For outstanding service to the
Canadian Society of Cinematographers

Karen Longland

Masters' Award

For outstanding contribution to the art of cinematography

John Walker csc