Awards Gala
23 March 2019
The Arcadian Court, Toronto

Reception starts 5:30pm for Ticketed Attendees



Order Tickets to Awards Gala

      (Printable)

      (Online)



Link coming soon for Live Webcast


Jury-Selected Nominees 2019



Lifestyle / Reality Cinematography

Nominees
Stephen Chung
Can Mother Nature Heal Us (Mister Tachyon)
Allan Leader csc
Heroes



Webeo Cinematography

Nominees
Kristofer Bonnell
Prō ses
Cole Graham
Ethiopia: A Visual Diary (Run for Water))
Goh Iromoto
The Wonder
Ian Kerr
Churchill
Benjamin Lichty
Damaged (Chapter 3)



Student Cinematography
Sponsored by Panavision Canada

Nominees
Colin Cameron
Proximity (Ryerson University)
Sam Holling
Morendo (York University)
Max Machado
Amal (Concordia University)
Adam Madrzyk
Guion (Ryerson University)
Ian W. Mrozewski
I Will Keep Your Light (University of British Columbia)



Camera Assistant Award of Merit

For excellence and outstanding professionalism in
the performance of the AC duties and responsibilities.

Honouree
Rudolph (Rudy) Mammitzsch



Robert Brooks Award for Documentary Cinematography

Nominees
Michael Dalton-Smith
Volcanoes - The Fires of Creation
Nicholas de Pencier csc
Anthropocene: The Human Epoch
Pawel Dwulit
Enough - The Empowered Women of Korogocho
Morgana McKenzie
Lost Time
Bobby Shore csc
Still Storch



DocuDrama Cinematography

Nominees
Ryan Knight
Deadly Deception
Ryan Knight
Disasters at Sea
Allan Leader csc
The Dictator's Playbook
Bryce Zimmerman
Ha Ling Peak



Youth Programming / Comedy / MultiCamera Sitcom Cinematography

Nominees
Neil Cervin csc
Versus the End (Mech-X4)
David A. Makin csc
I'm not Crazy, I Love You (Crawford)
Cabot McNenly
Round 3 (Little Dog)
Mitchell T. Ness csc
Holly Hobbie



Dramatic Short Cinematography

Nominees
Olivier Gossot
Fauve
Kristofer Bonnell
Stories We Tell Ourselves
Byron Kopman
QI (chè)
Christopher Lew
The Ballad
Morgana McKenzie
Wild



Music Video Cinematography
Sponsored by Dazmo Camera

Nominees
Matt Bendo
Mind Games (Sickick)
Matt Bendo
No Games (Sickick)
Jason George
Just One Voice (Silent Rival)
Farhad Ghaderi
To You Alone (Tom Rosenthal)
Cole Graham
Places (Alaskan Tapes)



Branded/Corporate/Educational Content Cinematography

Nominees
Jeremy Benning csc
Pioneers (Autostore)
Peter Hadfield
Pharrel Williams x Hu Holi (Adidas Originals)
Jason Han
Grip & Prism: The Next Evolution (dbrand)
Adam Madrzyk
Her Feet (Dr. Scholl's)
Bobby Shore csc
Random Identities



Fritz Spiess Award for Commercials Cinematography
Sponsored by Whites Camera

Nominees
Todd M. Duym csc
Skyline (Subaru)
André Pienaar csc
Lambton Legend (Nissan)
Bobby Shore csc
Lucy Maude Montgomery (Heritage Minute)
Bobby Shore csc
Ronald McDonald House (McDonald's)
Mark Zibert
We Rise (Right to Play)



TV Drama Cinematography
Sponsored by Sim

Nominees
Serge Desrosiers csc
The Queen of Sin
Samy Inayeh csc
Wynter
Boris Mojsovski csc
Titans (Pilot)
Luc Montpellier csc
Escaping the Madhouse: The Nellie Bly Story



TV Series Cinematography
Sponsored by Technicolor

Nominees
Pierre Jodoin csc
God's Body (Damnation)
Jon Joffin asc
Two Zero One (Beyond)
Boris Mojsovski csc
Die Glocke (12 Monkeys)
Luc Montpellier csc
Birds of a Feather (Counterpart)
Brendan Steacy csc
Dick Grayson (Titans)



Theatrical Feature Cinematography
Sponsored by Deluxe

Nominees
Guy Godfree csc
Giant Little Ones
C. Kim Miles csc
Welcome to Marwen
Ronald Plante csc
La Bolduc
Brendan Steacy csc
Backstabbing for Beginners
Brendan Steacy csc
Stockholm




Special Honourees at 2019 CSC Awards


Bill Hilson Award

For outstanding contribution to the development of
the motion picture industry in Canada

Honouree
SideFX



President's Award

For outstanding service to the
Canadian Society of Cinematographers

Honouree
Ernie Kestler



Masters' Award

For outstanding contribution to the art of cinematography

Honouree
Nicholas Bolduc csc