Search CSC's Website:






CSC WebNews left arrow blank center right arrow

18 Nov 2015 CSC members nominated for ASC Awards
The following CSC members were honoured with a nomination by
the American Society of Cinematography for their excellent work:
Category: Episodic Television Series
David Greene csc
12 Monkeys (Mentally Divergent)
plus four projects without a CSC nominee

Category: Television Movie / Miniseries
Pierre Gill csc
Casanova (pilot)
plus four projects without a CSC nominee



19 Jan 2016 CSC members nominated for Canadian Screen Awards
The following CSC members were honoured with a nomination by
the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television:
Category: Feature Film Cinematography
Yves Bélanger csc
Brooklyn

Rene Ohashi csc asc
Forsaken

Karim Hussain csc
Hyena Road

plus two projects without a CSC nominee

Category: Cinematography for Feature-Length Documentary
Thomas Burstyn csc nzcs
Some Kind Of Love

Daniel Grant csc
The Messenger

plus three projects without a CSC nominee


Category: Photography in a TV Comedy Program or Series
Gavin Smith csc
Young Drunk Punk (the pilot)

Gerald Packer csc
Schitt's Creek (Honeymoon episode)

plus one project without a CSC nominee

Category: Photography in a TV Documentary Program or Factual Series
Kris Belchevski
Blind Spot; Moments Unseen

Milan Podsedly csc
Songs of Freedom

Norm Li csc & 1 other
Tricks on the Dead
(Chinese Labour Corps in WWI)

plus two projects without a CSC nominee

Category: Photography in a TV Dramatic Program or Series
Bruce Worrall csc
The Dark Rider (Strange Empire episode)
plus four projects without a CSC nominee

Category: Photography in a TV Variety/Sketch Comedy Program/Series
Douglas Koch csc
The Second City Project

D. Gregor Hagey csc
Sunnyside (Top Hat episode)

plus three projects without a CSC nominee

Category: Photography in a TV News/Information Program/Series/Segment
Kirk Neff
The Day the Wave Came (16x9: Shaw Media)
plus three projects without a CSC nominee

Category: Direction in a TV Child/Youth Program/Series
Phil Earnshaw csc
Degrassi (Finally, Part 2 episode)
plus three projects without a CSC nominee



14 Feb 2016 CSC member wins ASC Award
The following CSC member has won a prestigious award from
the American Society of Cinematography:
Category: Television Movie / Miniseries
Pierre Gill csc
Casanova (pilot)

The ceremonies were held at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Los Angeles.


8 - 13 Mar 2016 CSC members win Canadian Screen Awards
The following CSC members have won prestigious awards from
the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television:
Category: Feature Film Cinematography
Yves Bélanger csc
Brooklyn

Category: Photography in a TV Documentary Program or Factual Series
Norm Li csc & 1 other
Tricks on the Dead
(Chinese Labour Corps in WWI)

Category: Photography in a TV Comedy Program or Series
Gerald Packer csc
Schitt's Creek (Honeymoon episode)

Category: Photography in a TV Variety/Sketch Comedy Program/Series
D. Gregor Hagey csc
Sunnyside (Top Hat episode)

Category: Direction in a TV Child/Youth Program/Series
Phil Earnshaw csc
Degrassi (Finally, Part 2 episode)